Can A Landlord Ban Marijuana At Their Rental Property?
[…] The answer to this question is yes, landlords can ban smoking of any form in their rental properties including the use of marijuana or other illegal drugs.
California law does not protect smokers. Being a smoker, even one addicted to nicotine, does not constitute a protected medical condition or disability. As a result, landlords have a wide range of options to regulate or forbid smoking. A landlord can choose to allow smoking in common areas or individual units, but can also choose not to allow it.
California Civil Code Section 1947.5 established new rules governing smoking, which took effect Jan. 1 of this year. This statute makes it clear that smoking can be prohibited “on the property or in any building or portion of the building, including any dwelling unit, other interior or exterior area.” This broad authority would allow you to prohibit smoking in any of the areas that concern you, including the pool area, front lawn and parking lot.
But this statute requires that any such prohibition be included in the terms of each individual rental agreement.